Morphology Control and Performance of Crystalline Polymers by drawing under Supercritical Fluids
Project/Area Number |
20350101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Hiromu Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90196006)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 高分子結晶 / ポリプロピレン / ポリフッ化ビニリデン / ポリカーボネート / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 延伸 / 小角X線散乱 / 結晶化 / 融解 / 応力-歪み挙動 / 結晶高次構造 / ナノ空孔 / ポリエチレン / 力学挙動 / 結晶 / 空孔 |
Research Abstract |
We designed a tensile testing system in which we can measure the stress-strain behavior of polymer films under supercritical fluids. The crystalline polymers were plasticized and the drawability was improved under supercritical CO_2. Polymer materials with various properties could be obtained by drawing under CO_2 at various temperatures and CO_2 pressures. Crystallinity and melting temperature of polypropylene were increased by drawing at high temperature under supercritical CO_2, while nano-ordered voids were formed and the density decreased by drawing at low temperature under CO_2. The progress of the characteristic morphologies thus obtained was discussed by the results of small-angle x-ray scattering and electron microscope.