Electric properties of circuit network made from branched conducting polymer nanofiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Takeshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (40292768)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords導電性高分子 / ナノファイバー / トポロジー / FET / 回路網 / 高分子・繊維材料 / 高分子構造・物性 / ナノ材料 / 半導体物性 / 有機導体
Research Abstract
The field-effect transistor using the isolated nanofiber on fine electrodes was developed, and the carrier mobility of the nanofiber was investigated. The mobility was higher value, 5×10^<-2>cm^2/(Vs), than that of a film state, and had strong relation with the crystallinity of the nanofiber. Furthermore, the circuit network of the polythiophene nanofiber was established using branched center units and we clarified the relation between the topological dimension of structures and dimension of the carrier transport in the nanofiber network. In addition, the circuit network of the polythiophene nanofiber using Au colloids as branched center units was fabricated, but the properties of electronic state of Au colloids was not be observed sufficiently in the electric properties of circuit network and this issue was remained to the future work.