Study of polymer thin films for processing of metal thin films in thermal nanoimprint lithography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Masaru  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (10293052)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Shinji  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (00312306)
Research Collaborator KUBO Shoichi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (20514863)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高分子構造・物性 / 微細加工 / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
Thermoplastic polymer thin films showing resist property suitable for wet processing of metal thin films on substrates were studied for scientific understanding of reactive-monolayer-assisted thermal nanoimprint lithography using photoreactive adsorbed monolayers which form chemical covalent bonds at resist polymer and metal interface. We demonstrated the kind of thermoplastic polymers effectively grafted to photoreactive groups, the kind of thermoplastic polymer and its optimum molecular weight suitable for metal wet etching and electrodeposition, molecular-weight-dependent permeation behavior of etching aqueous solution through resist polymer thin film, and usefulness of fluorescent resist to visualize patterned shapes of resist thin films by thermal nanoimprinting.