Preparation of novel functional materials by hybridization of ionic liquids with polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masayhoshi  Yokohama National University, 工学研究院, 教授 (60158657)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイオン液体 / イオンゲル / ブロック共重合体 / スマートマテリアル / 自己集合 / UCST / LCST / 光制御 / エレクトロウェッティング / マイクロマシーン
Research Abstract
Ionic liquids consist entirely of ions and have attracted much attention because of their unique property. Here we have aimed at preparing novel functional materials that can reversibly change their shape or self-assembled structure in response to external stimuli, such as heat, light, and electric fields, by hybridization of ionic liquids with synthetic polymers. In summary, we accomplished to realize multi-stimuli responsive ion gels and block copolymers in ionic liquids, and novel hydrophobic polymer coated electrodes that can control its wettability toward ionic liquids by applying electric field between the electrode-ionic liquid interfaces.