Fabrication of Soft Photonic Crystal exhibiting Angle-independent Structural Color
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEOKA Yukikazu  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20303084)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords構造色 / フォトニック結晶 / 高分子ブラシ / 角度依存性 / ゲル / クリスチャンセン効果 / 波長分散性 / ディスプレイ
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated for the first time that an amorphous arrays of colloidal particles displays structural color with low-angle-dependence. This finding is in contrast to the common understanding that a periodic dielectric structure is fundamental to Photonic Band Gap production. It is worth noting that the reported material with such an optical phenomenon could serve as a means to overcome the technological barrier where angle-dependent structural color becomes a major issue, for example, in full color displays with wide viewing angles.