Creation of novel anisotropic composites from renewable materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tsunehisa  Kyoto University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40264593)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高分子複合材料 / 高次元異方性複合材料 / 異方性配向材料 / セルロース / 磁場 / in-situ XRD / ミクロフィブリル / 高分子 / 磁場配向 / 擬単結晶 / 外場応答性材料 / 循環型材料 / 結晶構造解析 / 複合材料 / 異方性 / ナノ結晶 / X線構造解析
Research Abstract
The study was carried out on the crystal structure analyses, fabrication of high-tech materials, and analysis of alignment on the basis of magnetic effects on feeble magnetic materials. (A) Preparation of anisotropic composites of pulp/inorganic fillers and its analysis of mechanical properties. (B) 3-dimensional alignment of cellulose microfibrils. The hard magnetization axis was aligned but the other two axes exhibited low alignment. Downsizing of fibers needed for better alignment. (C) In-situ measurement of magnetic alignment was performed. Using this technique, it was found that magnetic anisotropy of cellulose fibers increases upon downsizing fibers. Anisotropic magnetic susceptibilities were determined using this method.