Designing the Co-continuous Morphology of Multi-component Polymers and Application to Dispersion of Carbon Nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Takaaki  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (50188827)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高分子混合系 / 共連続構造 / ナノチューブ / 高分子ネットワーク / 電気伝導性 / 相分離 / 電気伝道性 / 電気伝導の異方性 / ミクロ電気回路 / 3次元ネットワーク
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study is to generate and control the co-continuous morphologies of binary as well as ternary polymer mixtures by using photochemical reactions. Since photochemical reactions can be temporally and spatially induced by irradiation, we found a method to control spatially and temporally phase separation of polymer mixtures by using the newly developed "Computer-Assisted Irradiation" (CAI) method. Finally, by taking advantages of various co-continuous morphologies generated by irradiation, we were able to generate 3D networks of multi-walled carbon nanotubes in binary and ternary polymer blends, suggesting a new way to produce conducting polymers.