Study on functionalization of biomaterials by controlling the high order structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hisatoshi  National Institute for Materials Science, 生体材料センター, グループリーダー (90354266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Chiaki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (10447930)
Research Collaborator HATTORI Shinya  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, ポスドク研究員 (30469762)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高分子機能材料 / ナノ材料 / 生体材料 / ナノバイオ / 構造・機能材料 / 高分子合成
Research Abstract
The size of the receptor on the cellular membrane and the recognition of the adhesion molecules are regulated in nanometer order. Therefore it is necessary to design and to control the 3D structure of the materials. In this consequence, we try to understand the real cell recognition mechanism on the functionalized biomaterials by controlling the material nano-micro-macro structure. In this research, we aimed (1) "control of the second/three-dimensional array structure of the fiber" and (2) "three-dimensional structural control of the concentrated polymer brush", and the bodily function characteristic was examined in detail. From the results, the concept of the new type of the tissue engineering scaffolds was developed.