Development and Systemization of Environment-Compatible and Photo-Actuatable Hydrogels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUMARU Kimio  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 幹細胞工学研究センター, 主任研究員 (40344436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Toshiyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 幹細胞工学研究センター, 主任研究員 (10248065)
SUGIURA Shinji  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 幹細胞工学研究センター, 主任研究員 (10399496)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゲル / 光アクチュエータゲル / スピロピラン / マイクロ流体システム / 光応答性バルブ / 光酸発生剤 / 光応答性ブルブ
Research Abstract
We developed microfluidic systems composed of photo-shrinkable hydrogel sheets, and demonstrated independent control of 10 microvalves and on-demand control of fluid mixing. Also we developed a photo-responsive hydrogel which returns from photo-induced shrinking state to the stable swollen state about 10 times faster than existing ones requiring more than 1 hour, and demonstrated photo-controllable micro-manipulation of small object on the hydrogel sheet. Further we developed a hydrogel functionalized with photo-acid-generating groups, and fabricated a photo-writable microfluidic chip which can be used in wide pH conditions.