Spin relaxation time in low dimensional nanostructures and its application to spintronic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MITANI Seiji  National Institute for Materials Science, 磁性材料センター, グループリーダー (20250813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURABA Yuya  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (10451618)
MIZUGUCHI Masaki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (50397759)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIIZEKI Tomohiko  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性材料センター, NIMSポスドク研究員 (40567749)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords磁性 / スピントロニクス / ナノ構造 / ナノ粒子 / 低次元 / 超構造 / 2重接合 / 超薄膜 / ナノ材料 / スピン緩和
Research Abstract
The understanding of spin relaxation of conduction electrons is of particular interest for the development of spintronic devices. In this study, we investigated spin relaxation in low dimensional systems such as nanoparticles and ultrathin films by spin dependent transport measurements. While enhancement of spin relaxation time was observed in nanoparticles, such behavior was not obtained in ultrathin films. The difference possibly comes from the fact that electronic states in ultrathin films are not quantized in the in-plane directions. Simple model calculations were also performed for double-barrier magnetic tunnel junctions with enhanced spin relaxation time.