Nano-structural control for higher efficiency organic solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Katsuhiro  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (90251040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Takeaki  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (00344870)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords太陽光発電材料 / 太陽電池 / 新エネルギー / 有機半導体 / 有機薄膜 / 光電変換 / 高効率太陽光発電材料・素子 / 太陽光発電 / 有機導体
Research Abstract
The effects of the molecular orientation and the electronic structure at the interface between molecule and metal atoms were studied aiming at an improvement of organic solar cell performance. It was found that the molecular orientation is controllable by inserting a thin buffer layer and that the molecular orientation is one of the important factors to improve the device performance. Formation of interface states through an interaction between LUMO and metal atomic orbitals was confirmed by ultraviolet electron spectroscopy and the simulation of density functional theory. It is suggested the interaction between LUMO and metal atomic orbitals plays an important role in electron transport at the metal/molecule interface.