Fabrication of fluoride resonant tunneling devices on Si with stable electrical properties by using surface inactive layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Kazuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60188589)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords弗化物 / ヘテロエピタキシー / 表面不活性 / シリコン / ゲルマニウム / シリサイド / 共鳴トンネル / 超薄膜 / ヘテロ構造 / 化学反応抑制 / バッファ層 / エピタキシャルシリサイド / ニッケルシリサイド / 電子デバイス / 量子井戸 / トンネル現象
Research Abstract
For the resonant tunneling devices composed of ultra-thin fluoride multi layers fabricated on Si substrate, the strong chemical reactivity between Si and CdF_2 has been a significant problem. In this work, the inactive crystalline layers of germanium (Ge) or metal silcides were introduced at the interface between the fluoride layer and Si. This technique allowed the fluoride layers to be grown at higher temperature, which is a promising improvement for achieving device operation with good stability.