Development of spintronic materials with multi-functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Hidefumi  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 教授 (50262853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Shinpei  鹿児島大学, 理学部, 教授 (90189994)
ISHIDA Shoji  鹿児島大学, 理学部, 教授 (10041237)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Kenji  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10393737)
MIYAWAKI Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10596844)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords新機能材料 / ハーフメタル / スピントロニクス / 反強磁性体 / スピン分極率 / アンドレーエフ反射
Research Abstract
(1) Reduced spin magnetic moment in half-metallic compounds : The magnetic and transport properties of bulk polycrystalline samples of Fe_2(Cr_<1-x>M_x)Si (M=Ti, V) Heusler conpounds have been investigated. These Fe-containing Heusler conpounds were found to be half-metals with low magnetic moment and large densities of states at the Fermi energy.
(2) Strain effect in an antiferromagnetic Heusler compound : Strain effect on the properties of an antiferromagnetic Heusler compound Fe_2VSi was investigated. The strong enhancement in antiferromagnetic Neel temperatures T_N up to 193K was observed in coherently strained Fe_2VSi films.
(3) Half-metallicity in an antiferromagnetic material : Coexistence of antiferromagnetism and high spin polarization has been found in bulk samples of double perovskite SrLaVMoO_6. The large enhancement in Neel temperatures T_N was observed in epitaxial SrLaVMoO_6 thin films. Experimental evidence of a half-metallic electronic structure was obtained from XPS study.
(4) Experiments on half-metallic nano-hetero structures : We have developed the junction method using NbN as a superconducting electrode for measuring spin polarization of various ferromagnetic materials including half-metals. Application of this NbN junction method to Fe_4N, which was predicted to have current spin polarization P_σ of 1, resulted in DOS spin polarization P_<DOS> of -0.68. The NbN junction method was found to be a versatile technique which can simultaneously measure two types of spin polarization of P_<DOS> and P_σ.