Accurate Structure Analysis using multiple synchrotron radiation diffraction data.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIBORI Eiji  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10293672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAGI Shinobu  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40360838)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射光 / X線回折 / 計算科学 / マルチデータ / 粉末回折 / 単結晶回折 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / マキシマムエントロピー法
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed the method of diffraction data analysis using multiple dataset for determination of detailed structure such as disordered status. The structure of Li endohedral C_<60> fullerene, an anharmonic thermal vibration and hybridized orbital of the diamond, and the bonding nature of CoSb_3 thermoelectics have been experimentally determined by a combination of single crystal and powder crystal diffraction and multi powder data analysis.