Accurate measurements of lattice strains and electric conductivity in nanometer-scale areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Koh  Nagoya University, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (50292280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Nobuo  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (40126876)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords半導体歪み解析 / 電気伝導 / 収束電子回折 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
The present study has been aimed to reveal the correlation between lattice strains and electric conductivities in nanometer-scale areas. The results are the followings. (i) A method to determine lattice parameters and parameters characterizing lattice bending simultaneously with a spatial resolution of 10nm has been developed. (ii) A GUI-based software, in which the present algorithm is implemented, has been developed. (iii) An automated system for the pattern acquisition with a 2D beam-scanning and the lattice-strain analysis has been constructed. (iv) A method to determine the 3D lattice-strain-field from the HOLZ rocking curves using the Fourier iterative phase retrieval method has been developed. (v) A highly precise method to determine lattice parameters at the vicinity of interfaces of hetero-layers using the nano-beam diffraction technique has been developed. (vi) A high-voltage electron microscope has been used to apply the present method to relatively thick specimens, which has less influenced by the surface relaxation due to specimen thinning。(vii) I-V curves and lattice strains have been measured simultaneously by using an STM holder and HOLZ line analysis.