Growth of aluminum nitride with a new crystal structure for deep-ultraviolet light emitting devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Jun  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00293887)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / 窒化アルミニウム / ポリタイプ / 炭化珪素 / エピタキシー / 深紫外発光素子 / 紫外線発光素子
Research Abstract
Aluminum nitride (AlN) has attracted much attention as a material for deep-ultraviolet light emitting devices. Thermally stable structure of AlN is known to be wurtzite structure. On the other hand, AlN studied in this project has 4H structure. 4H-AlN can be obtained by isopolytypic growth on 4H-SiC. Thanks to isopolytypic growth, 4H-AlN grown on 4H-SiC shows excellent crystalline quality. In this study, growth of AlGaN alloy and AlGaN/AlN quantum well structures were studied. 4H-AlGaN/AlN quantum well structures were successfully grown on 4H-SiC (1-100). We revealed that growth of high-quality 4H-AlGaN on 4H-SiC (11-20) is impossible. We proposed 4H-GaN/AlN short-period super lattice structures instead of 4H-AlGaN. The 4H-GaN/AlN short-period super lattice structures were successfully grown on 4H-SiC (11-20).