Fabrication of magneto-photonic crystals and study of their optical functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yoshihito  Kyoto University, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (50275286)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強磁性薄膜 / ホイスラー合金 / 磁気光学特性 / イオンチャネリング / フォトニック結晶 / 光変調 / イオンチャンネリング / 新機能材料 / 磁気光学効果 / シリサイド / 光変調器 / 強磁性体薄膜 / イオン散乱 / 光磁気効果 / 時間領域有限差分法 / 磁性体周期構造
Research Abstract
In order to develop advanced photonic crystals which function can be controlled by an external magnetic field, magneto-photonic crystals based on magneto-optical effects were investigated. This study reported deposition and evaluation of some Heusler alloy films commencing with Fe_3Si, fabrication of submicron magnetic lattices by a self lift-off process, magneto-optical properties, and confirmation of magnetic modulation of infrared light propagating along waveguide of semiconductor iron silicides.