Preparation of spin-valves based on low-molecular weight organic semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TADA Hirokazu  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40216974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Ryo  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (20343741)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機半導体 / スピントロニクス / 有機エレクトロニクス / 有機スピントロニクス / スピンバルブ / スピン注入 / 界面
Research Abstract
Magnetoresitance of sandwich structures composed of ferromagnetic metal/ organic semiconductor/ ferromagnetic metal. It was found that interface between organic layers and electrodes governed the magnetoresitance, and the sign of megnetoresitance was affected by the p/ n conduction type and film thickness of organic layers.