Growth and properties of metastable cubic group III nitride semiconductors by developing a surface structure control method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
OHACHI Tadashi  Doshisha University, 理工学部, 教授 (40066270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANGAWA Yoshihiro  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (90327320)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords結晶成長 / PA-MBE / エピタキシャル / 電子・電気材料 / 半導体物性 / 原子フラックス測定 / AlNダブルバッファー層 / AM-MEE成長法 / 窒化シリコン / III族窒化物 / ヘテロエピタキシャル成長 / AlN / 界面反応エピタキシャル法
Research Abstract
Preparation of an AlN double buffer layer (DBL) on a β-Si_3N_4 layer by the interfacial reaction between Al and the β-Si_3N_4 layer was developed by controlling two electrical discharge modes of the high frequency induction coupling electrical discharge in molecular-beam epitaxy (MBE) method. Activity modulation migration enhanced (AM-MEE) method was established as a continuous MBE method by preparing the AlN/β-Si3N4/Si DBL layer firstly. In addition, the prospect to the growth of thermodynamically metastable cubic crystals, AlN and GaN epitaxial films on Si substrates was able to be obtained by the AM-MEE method.