Theoretical analyses on nanoscale local electric property measurements using scanning tunneling microscopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATOSHI Watanabe  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00292772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Tomofumi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任准教授 (40376512)
戸塚 英臣  日本大学, 理工学部, 助手 (10339260)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOTSUKA Hideomi  日本大学, 理工学部, 助手 (10339260)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 電気特性計算 / ナノスケール電気伝導 / ナノ構造 / 薄膜・表面界面物性 / 走査トンネル分光 / 局所トンネル障壁高さ / ケルビン力顕微鏡 / 多探針電気特性計測 / キャパシタンス
Research Abstract
We have developed and improved methods and computational codes for theoretical analyses on nanoscale local electric property measurements using scanning probe microscopes. Using the codes, we have achieved, for example, clarification of relation between local tunneling barrier height measurements and band bending induces by a voltage applied to probe, clarification of origins of the oscillation with the gate voltage and appearance of negative values in four-probe resistance measurements, and derivation of formula to determine voltages in the voltage probes that satisfy the zero-current condition in the four-probe resistance measurements