Low Damage Thin Film Preparation with a Sputtering Method that Employs an Extremely Strong Magnetic Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 教授 (30231129)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薄膜 / スパッタ成膜法 / 強磁場 / プラズマ診断 / 反応性スパッタ
Research Abstract
Magnetron sputtering is one of the most important thin-film preparation methods that is widely used. The sputtering efficiency depends strongly on the magnetic field that is used to confirm the plasma. We have developed a sputtering device that employs a magnetic field about 20 times larger than a conventional one. In this study, the plasma generated by this method was diagnosed, and several deposition experiments were conducted to elucidate the characteristics of this novel technique. Among other things, we found that energetic electrons are trapped in a wide region above the target because of the strong magnetic field, and that this method is advantageous for reacted sputtering. We also studied a face-to-face magnetron device, and have shown that the strong magnetic field can be more effectively utilized by this arrangement.