Control of Orientation and Shape of Adult Stem Cell on Base Surface by Negative-Ion Pattern Implantation and Induction of The Differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Hiroshi  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20127103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Junzo  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80026278)
TAKAOKA Gikan  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90135525)
SATO Hiroko  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究員 (00093245)
SOMMNI Piyanuch  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究員 (40512968)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords負イオン注入 / 表面改質 / 細胞親和性 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 神経回路網 / 細胞チップ / 負イオン注入処理 / パターン接着 / 親疎水性制御 / 自発的パターン配列接着 / 分化誘導 / 骨芽細胞 / パターン表面改質 / 生体適合性制御 / 石英ガラス / 人為的神経回路網
Research Abstract
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) derived from bone-mallow of rat showed their self-aligned adhesion on polymer surfaces along the modified line-region in which carbon negative-ions were implanted through line-pattern mask for improving hydrophilicity. Besides, the adhered cells were differentiated into nerve cells and osteoblast cells with holding their adhesion pattern. By narrowing the width of the line pattern, the orientation of MSC cell body and nuclei were controlled to along with the long direction of the line pattern of the ion implantation. Cell sheet and string were formed by using C and O negative ion implantation into poly-lactic acid.