Advanced dynamical study of soft-matter mesoscopic systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2010-2011)
Osaka University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
KAGESHIMA Masami  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90251355)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / ソフトマター / 粘弾性スペクトル / ソフトマスター / 溶媒和 / パルス応答 / 磁気浮上 / ダイナミクス / 粘弾性 / 力学応答 / 生体分子 / 高次振動モード / 分極 / 静電気力 / 磁気力 / ステップ応答 / 遅延時間 / 原子間力顕微鏡(AFM) / 高分子 / 液体 / 磁気力変調
Research Abstract
Viscoelasticity is a crucial idea for understanding dynamics of soft matters. Novel methods for obtaining frequency-resolved viscoelasticity of nanometer-scale soft-matter systems like polymers or liquid solvation were developed based on atomic force microscopy(AFM) having an ultimate spatial resolution. A frequency-domain method utilizing multiple resonance modes of the AFM force sensor and a time-domain method in which resonances of the force sensor are suppressed were developed.