Analysis of molecular recognition in liquid by pulse-modulated attractive force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takuya  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50229556)
Research Collaborator TAKAGI Akihiko  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター・企画室, 特任准教授(常勤)
MAEDA Yasushi  産業技術総合研究所, 関西センター・ユビキタスエネルギー研究部門・ナノ材料科学研究グループ, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords走査プローブ / 分子認識 / 分子電極 / パルス変調 / 水溶液 / バルス変調 / 分子分極
Research Abstract
We revealed that the surface electric-field modulation from the backward electrode of insulating substrate was effective for surface molecular adsorbates. We demonstrated that electrostatic force microscopy gives characteristic contrast inversion between DNA and transcription complex images reflecting the difference of electric polarizability of these molecules. These findings indicate that the electrostatic properties of individual biological molecules can be imaged on an insulator substrate suggesting the basis of pulsed-modulated attractive force microscopy.