Control of weakly localized states in semiconductor quantum structures through modification of roughness and composition in the barrier layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAIKI Toshiharu  Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (70261196)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords量子井戸 / 量子ドット / 濡れ層 / 波動関数 / 界面揺らぎ / 組成揺らぎ / 局在状能 / 近接場光学顕微鏡 / 活性化エネルギー / 局在状態 / 界面物性 / 励起子 / 磁気発光分光
Research Abstract
Near-field photoluminescence imaging spectroscopy of the wetting layer of InAs/InP quantum dot (QD) at the critical thickness (2.4 monolayer (ML)) was conducted to visualize spatial variation in interface disorder. Compared to the result obtained from an InAs/InP quantum well (2 ML thickness), the density of carrier localization center in the wetting layer was found to be significantly reduced, preferably in the vicinity of QDs. The result indicates that short-range interface disorder was smoothed out at the beginning of QD formation. To the contrary, far apart from the QDs, atomic scale disorder still remained.