Development of Friction-Force Microscopy Simulator for Analysis of Superlubric Fullerene-Graphite Hybrid Material Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Naruo  Seikei University, 理工学部, 教授 (40360862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIURA Kouji  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50190583)
ITAMURA Noriaki  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助手 (90433854)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / トライボロジー / フラーレン / 表面・界面物性 / ナノ材料 / 超潤滑 / 接着 / グラフェン
Research Abstract
Simulator calculating frictional process of superlubric fullerene-graphite hybrid interface using molecular mechanics method has been developed, and the marked anisotropy of this interface due to the commensurate and incommensurate contacts at the interface is revealed. Particularly it is clarified that origins of superlubricity along the commensurate [1010] scan direction are (1) C_<60> small rotation (tilting), and (2) point-like contact between C_<60> molecule and graphite and its induced elastic deformation of C_<60> molecule. Furthermore, origin of the near-zero friction along [1230] direction is ascribed to that the energy barrier between neighboring minima does not vanish or always exists during the scanning process.