Steric control of molecular beam induced surface reactions and its ultra-high speed and high energy resolution photoemission spectroscopic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
TERAOKA Yuden  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (10343922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIGOE Akitaka  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 究副主幹 (00283490)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射光 / 表面反応 / 分子ビーム / 光電子分光 / 軟X線放射光 / 放射光光電子分光 / 超音速分子ビーム / 高速原子分子ビーム / アルミニウム / シリコン / 窒化 / 酸化
Research Abstract
A continuous expansion type supersonic molecular beam source and related devices were fabricated to overwhelm insufficient beam flux density. Ion current of a high speed atomic and molecular (ion) beam apparatus was enhanced by reconstruction of the plasma ion source. High speed measurements of photoemission spectra were improved by replacing a measurement system to new one which is corresponding to a 5 channels detector. Various kinds of surface reaction mechanisms of many molecular beam induced surface reactions were clarified by high speed photoemission spectroscopy using newly developed experimental devices.