Development of a single molecular switch by controlling phase and amplitude of optical electric fields in extremely short time region
Project/Area Number |
20360025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Ryuji Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30222350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TODA Yasunori 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (00313106)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 超広帯域光パルス / 分子コンフォメーション / モノサイクル光パルス / 軌道角運 / 動量 / 光渦 / 軌道角運動量 / アブレーション / 偏光渦 / 閉ループ電子コヒーレンス / 分子コンフォーメーション / 軸対称偏光 / ラゲールガウスビーム |
Research Abstract |
Azobenzene single molecules before and after photo-isomerization were observed by a scanning tunneling microscopy. On the metal substrate with strong adsorption interaction, in-plane trans-azobenzene molecules were found, implying the inversion mechanism is dominant. Furthermore, for controlling photo-isomerization or molecular conformation change, optical pulses with spatially-dependent phase and polarization were generated with high efficiency. In addition, using the pulses, nonlinear spectroscopy along a ring shape was established. Metal surface ablation experiments were performed, demonstrating total angular momentum effects.