Rewritable hologram recording materials with reversible photo-polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Tsutomu  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90196543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Kazuo  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10107394)
YOSHIE Naoko  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20224678)
SATO Takuya  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (40451885)
FUJIMURA Ryushi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (50361647)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsホログラフィックメモリー / 書き換え可能型記録材料 / 可逆重合反応 / 屈折率変化 / フォトポリマー / データストレージ / ホログラム記録材料 / 可逆的光重合反応 / 書き換え可能材料 / 超高密度光メモリー / 可逆重合ポリマー / 温度履歴 / 光導波路 / 可逆的重合反応
Research Abstract
Refractive index change is induced by the light illumination in the polymer that changes crystal structure with the temperature changing process. The average refractive change of the material is measured by the Spectroscopic Ellipsometry. Space resolved index change is measured by the interferometry. In other approach, using the polymer that coumarin molecules are attached to both end, we changed the refractive index and absorption spectrum by the dimerization and its inverse process with light illumination.