Optically functional devices by holographic photopolymerization in nanoparticle-polymer composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yasuo  The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50242342)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光学素子 / 光学材料 / フォトポリマー / ホログラム / ナノ微粒子
Research Abstract
It was shown that volume holograms recorded in nanoparticle-polymer composites(NPCs)by means of a holographic nanoparticle assembling method possessed high thermal stability. It was also shown that polymerization shrinkage of a volume hologram recorded in an NPC with SiO_2 nanoparticles and thiol-ene monomers can be reduced as low as 0.2%.In addition, volume holographic recording in semiconductor CdSe quantum dot-polymer composites with the diffraction efficiency near100%was demonstrated. It was also shown that a volume hologram recorded in an NPC could serve as a50%-50%beam splitter for a cold neutron beam.