Formation of three-dimensional vector hologram using light-electric-vector-recording-medium with optical anisotropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONO Hiroshi  Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (10283029)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光制御 / 物理光学・量子光工学 / ベクトルホログラム / 光配向 / フォトニック構造 / 回折素子 / 偏光 / 液晶
Research Abstract
We presented a novel concept for vector holograms called three-dimensional vector holograms. The three-dimensional vector holograms were recorded in photoreactive liquid crystalline materials with initial alignment. By considering an effect that the propagation velocity of light in anisotropic media depends on the polarization state, we induced higher-order molecular reorientation with periodicity, and observed their optical properties. As a result, it was demonstrated that the three-dimensional vector holograms exhibit many interesting features.