Electron beam excitation for real-time imaging in near-field optical microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Yoshimasa  Shizuoka University, 工学部, 教授 (70221900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Toru  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (50293600)
EGAMI Chikara  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (70262798)
INAMI Wataru  静岡大学, 若手グローバル研究リーダー育成拠点, 特任助教 (30542815)
MIYAKAWA Atsuo  静岡大学, 工学部, 学術研究員 (10283376)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光計測 / 近接場光学 / 電子顕微鏡 / 光電変換 / バイオテクノロジー / 近接場光学顕微鏡 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 量子ドット / ペプチド結合 / イメージング / 蛍光測定
Research Abstract
We have developed a new optical microscope with 50 nm resolution for the observation of biological specimens. The materials were investigated for high efficiency photoluminescence with electron beam excitation. ZnO thin film was prepared with sputtering techniques and the process conditions were optimized. The basic configuration of the optical microscope was designed.