Fabrication of domain inverted structure in MgO:LiNbO3 by voltage application under ultraviolet light illumination and application to optic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Masatoshi  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80263218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUHARA Toshiaki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90116054)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非線形光学 / 分極反転 / 擬似位相整合 / 光導波路 / 波長変換 / 光エレクトロニクス / ニオブ酸リチウム
Research Abstract
A new simple method for formation of MgO:LiNbO_3 domain inverted gratings was proposed and examined. Periodic domain structure was formed on ?z face by first voltage application under ultraviolet (UV) light with periodic intensity distribution. Following second voltage application without UV resulted in periodic structure continuing through crystal thickness. A waveguide quasi-phase-matched (QPM) nonlinear-optic device was fabricated by the method and characterized. The device performance agreed fairly well with theoretical prediction, and high applicability of the method to QPM device fabrication was demonstrated.