Reflection-type Holographic Memory with Storage Capacity of More Than One TeraByte by Confocal Three-dimensional Speckle Multiplexing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Osamu  Kobe University, 大学院・システム情報学研究科, 教授 (20282593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITTA Kouichi  神戸大学, 大学院・システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (20379340)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsホログラフィックメモリ / 共焦点系 / ポリマー / 材料収縮 / 3次元多重記録 / データ符号化 / マルチ解像度 / 反射型ホログラフィックメモリ / 共焦点 / 位相符号化 / 共焦点光学系 / スペックルシフト多重記録 / 反射型ホログラム / クロストークノイズ / 光メモリ / 3次元記録
Research Abstract
For the development of next generation optical disk memory, we succeeded to achieve storage capacity of 4.35TB by using a confocal scheme that is 3.36 times larger than that without the confocal scheme in a reflection-type holographic memory with three-dimensional speckle shift multiplexing. In page data coding, we increased the amount of data in one page by 1.5 times larger by proposing multi-resolution data coding. These results indicated that it is possible to achieve storage capacity of 1TB by combining these methods.