Raman amplification enhanced by surface plasmon resonances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Takayuki  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 河田ナノフォトニクス研究室, 先任研究員 (40185476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO JunーIchi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 河田ナノフォトニクス研究室, 先任研究員 (70177450)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARAOKA Ryo  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 第1研究部門未来ICT研究センターナノICTグループ, 専攻研究員 (90415258)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords表面プラズモン / プラズモニック結晶 / 分散関係 / 厳密結合波解析 / 輻射制御 / 蛍光エネルギー移動 / プラズモニック・レーザー / 誘導ラマン散乱 / バンドギャップ / プラズモニックレーザー / 厳密結合波理論 / 3層レジスト / リフトオフ
Research Abstract
We proposed the use of long-range surface plasmon modes to reduce the absorption loss in the propagation of surface plasmons in plasmonic crystals, which is periodically corrugated metal surfaces, with an asymmetric layer structure. We confirmed this effect experimentally. We theoretically analyzed the dispersion relations and the radiation properties of plasmonic crystals using the rigorous coupled wave analysis technique and adopted the results to the enhancement of emission efficiency of organic light-emitting diodes. We also analyzed energy dissipation of fluorescent molecules in the proximity of the surface of plasmonic crystals.