Controlling electronic and optical properties in semiconductor quantum structures using surface acoustic waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Osamu  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (30239024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WRIGHT Oliver  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90281790)
TOMODA Motonobu  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (30344485)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords半導体量子井戸 / フォトルミネッセンス / 表面音響波 / キャリア輸送 / 超高速分光 / イメージング / 圧電性 / 励起子 / 音 / 電子励起状態制御
Research Abstract
We aimed to transfer the excitons and to control their life time in semiconductor samples using the surface acoustic waves generated by the ultrashort light pulse absorption. For this purpose, we developed an experimental technique which allows the time resolved two-dimensional imaging of the GHz surface acoustic wave propagation and the two-dimensional imaging of the photoluminescence at the same region of the sample at low temperature (10K). Connecting to this, we also developed a heterodyne technique which use the modulated light for both excitation and probing light. We also developed an analyzing method for the strain components using the polarization of the probing light.