Development of terahertz striplines for high sensitivity and local sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KADOYA Yutaka  Hiroshima University, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (90263730)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAGAWA Jiro  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (90346528)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 光物性 / 電子デバイス・機器 / センサー / ストリップ線路 / 時間領域分光
Research Abstract
We investigated the stripline structures for high sensitivity and local sensing of matter using terahertz waves. On the high sensitivity sensing, we demonstrated that both the microstrip and coplanar line filters are equally useful and that, by utilizing a differential detection scheme with split lines, the sensitivity of time domain spectroscopy can be improved by about one order of magnitude. On the local sensing, we showed that the spectroscopic sensing becomes possible with a spatial resolution of 1/100 wavelength using a metal probe integrated on the striplies.