Generation of Coherent Radiation by Laser Micro-fabrication of Electron Beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
KATOH Masahiro  Institute for Molecular Science, 極端紫外光研究施設, 教授 (30185871)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMADA Miho  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (10442526)
KIMURA Shin-ichi  分子科学研究所, 極端紫外光研究施設, 准教授 (10252800)
ADACHI Masahiro  分子科学研究所, 極端紫外光研究施設, 助教 (30446455)
ZEN Heishun  分子科学研究所, 極端紫外光研究施設, 助教 (80548371)
TAKAHASHI Toshiharu  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (00273532)
TAKASHIMA Yoshifumi  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40303664)
HOSAKA MASAHITO  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60290897)
YAMAMOTO Naoto  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50540986)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords応用物理学一般 / 加速器 / 電子ビーム / シンクロトロン光 / レーザー / コヒーレント / 放射光 / テラヘルツ / 極端紫外光
Research Abstract
We have developed a novel technique to produce coherent synchrotron radiation by creating micro-density structure on high energy electron beam using laser. We have found that the transverse motion of the electrons play an important role for the efficiency of the coherent radiation. In the vacuum ultra-violet range, we have observed a saturation and oscillation of the output power in the high laser power range. We could explain this phenomenon as the result of the micro-bunching process in the over-bunching regime. These results are important in optimizing the input laser power for highly efficient coherent radiation generation.