Development and application of a neutron polarizing and focusing system based on magnetic field gradients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
OKU Takayuki  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, JーPARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (10301748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Takenao  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, JーPARCセンター, 研究員 (90425629)
SUZUKI Junichi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, JーPARCセンター, 研究主幹 (40354899)
IWASE Hiroki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門中性子産業利用研究ユニット, 任期付研究員 (70391266)
KOIZUMI Satoshi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (00343898)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INO Takashi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所中性子科学研究系, 講師 (10301722)
MUTO Suguru  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所中性子科学研究系, 講師 (90249904)
SHIMIZU Hirohiko  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所中性子科学研究系, 教授 (50249900)
YOKOYAMA Makoto  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70361285)
NISHIHARA Yoshikazu  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (70282275)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射線 / 偏極中性子 / 中性子散乱 / 中性子小角散乱 / 中性子集光 / 中性子 / 中性子スピン偏極デバイス
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed a neutron polarizing and focusing device based on interaction between a neutron magnetic moment and a magnetic field, where we use quadrupole and sextupole magnets to polarize and focus neutrons, respectively. The device is considered useful for small angle polarized neutron scattering experiments with focusing geometry. The neutron polarizer is an extended Halbach-type quadrupole magnet with an inner diameter of 15 mm and length of 2,200 mm. The magnetic field gradient inside the quadrupole magnet was measured to be ~150 T/m. We set up the neutron polarizing and focusing device composed of the quadrupole magnet and two sextupole magnets at the beamline C3-1-2-1 of JRR-3, and performed pulsed neutron polarizing and focusing test. As the result, we could focus the pulsed neutrons in the wavelength range from 0.8 to 1.05 nm. The neutron polarizing and focusing device has been determined to be installed to a small angle neutron scattering instrument of J-PARC.