Generation of multi-pulse laser-Compton X-rays and their application to real-time medical imaging technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kawakatsu  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 副研究部門長 (70358258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYAKAWA Hiroyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 研究グループ長 (80357582)
KURODA Ryunosuke  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 研究員 (70350428)
YASUMOTO Masato  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (60358207)
IKEURA Hiromi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (90357319)
KOIKE Masaki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 研究グループ長 (00356958)
AOYAMA Takahiko  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (80023307)
FUKUYAMA Naoto  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50349338)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Hidezo  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90146598)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords加速器 / 高出力レーザー / レーザーコンプトン散乱 / 単色X線 / 放射線 / 量測定・評価 / 医用・生体画像 / 画像診断システム / 線量測定・評価 / レーザーコンプント散乱
Research Abstract
X-rays produced through the laser-Compton scattering process (LCS X-rays) are expected to be a promising tool for fine and low-dose imaging in biology or medicine due to their partially-spatial coherence and quasi-monochromaticity. Here we studied an original method, namely "multi-pulse LCS", to increase the X-ray yield to a level sufficient for such an X-ray imaging technology. In this method, 100-bunch electron beams generated in a photo-cathode RF gun and accelerated by a compact linac collide with laser pulses accumulated inside a specially-designed regeneratively amplifying laser resonator. Preliminary experiments for the medical imaging were performed using LCS X-rays, based on the phase-contrast and K-edge-contrast schemes, which will enable us not only to take a still shot of dynamic behavior in organs but also to achieve a real-time motion picture using successively-obtained single-shot images. By using a human-body phantom, it was also found that the X-ray dose in such an LCS X-ray imaging process is sufficiently low.