Construction of robust geometric computation algorithms for time-varying spaces
Project/Area Number |
20360044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Engineering fundamentals
Research Institution | Meiji University (2009-2011) The University of Tokyo (2008) |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIHARA Kokichi 明治大学, 大学院・先端数理科学研究科, 教授 (40144117)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IMAHORI Shinji 名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90396789)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 数理工学 / ロバスト幾何計算 / 最短到達距離 / ボート航行距離 / ボロノイ図 / 主観的奥行き / 不可能モーション / カッターパス / 幾何計算 / 背景空間 / 時間変化 / 最短経路 / 救助船ボロノイ図 / 奥行き知覚 / 不可能モーション錯視 / 最短到達時間 / 単眼立体視 / 錯視効果 / 立体錯視 / 反重力すべり台 / エッシャー芸術 / タイリング / 図と地の反転 / センサーネットワーク / 経路生成 / 振動防止木 / ドロネー三角形分割 |
Research Abstract |
Robust geometric algorithms were constructed in three examples of time-varying spaces. First, algorithms for computing shortest paths for a boat in a time-varying flow field was constructed, and were applied to rescue-boat path planning and computation of rescue-boat Voronoi diagrams. Second, mathematical models of subjective depth perception was constructed and was applied to the design of new illusions named impossible motions. Third, a robust method was constructed to find a cutter path that can avoid vibration due to the change of the material shape.