Research of flow-mechanism in traffic and self-driven particles systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Yuki  Nagoya University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (20196778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADAKI Shinーichi  佐賀大学, 学術情報センター, 教授 (00202169)
KIKUCHI Makoto  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (50195210)
NAKAYAMA Akihiro  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60212106)
YUKAWA Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (20292899)
SHABATA Akihiro  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 共通基盤施設計算科学センター, 研究機関講師 (30290852)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords交通流 / 自己駆動粒子 / 渋滞 / 動的相転移 / 非平衡散逸系 / 非対称相互作用 / ホップ分岐 / シミュレーション科学 / 自己駆動粒子系 / 渋滞形成 / 複雑系 / Hopf分岐
Research Abstract
The mechanism of emergence of macroscopic states in flow-dynamics of many body systems such as a traffic flow and self-driven particles is investigated, and is understood as a dynamical phase transition as well as a Hopf bifurcation phenomenon. We performed an experimental study for forming a traffic jam using real vehicles in the arena of Nagoya-Dome, and obtain precise sequential data of the process of forming a jam cluster. Moreover, computer simulations of mathematical models for pedestrians, crowd people, and collective bio-motions are done, and the real phenomena, especially, group-intelligent behaviors are well recreated