Mathematical and physical study of micro- and nano-scale gas flows on the basis of the Boltzmann equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kazuo  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10115777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Shigeru  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60271011)
KOSUGE Shingo  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40335188)
NISHIBATA Shinya  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80279299)
Research Collaborator CHARRIER Pierre  ボルドー第1大学, 教授(フランス)
DEGOND Pierre  トゥールーズ第3大学, 教授(フランス)
GOLSE Francois  エコール・ポリテクニク, 教授(フランス)
LIU Tai-ping  スタンフォード大学, 教授(アメリカ)
MARKOWICH Peter  ケンブリッジ大学, 教授(イギリス)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsボルツマン方程式 / 気体分子運動論 / マイクロ流体力学 / 移流拡散モデル / 応用数学
Research Abstract
Diffusion-type equations that describe gas flows through a micro-nano channel with a width much shorter than the length was derived on the basis of molecular gas dynamics by a systematic asymptotic analysis. With the help of the derived equations, the properties of gas flows (in particular, gas flows through a twisty channel) were clarified. In addition, a direct numerical method based on molecular gas dynamics was constructed for wider micro channels.