Fabrication of Helical Nanostructures by Misfit Strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Mikio  Akita University, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (50190872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKON Takuo  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (80271964)
ADACHI Takahiro  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (60344769)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノコイル / 被覆ナノワイヤ / 不整合ひずみ / コア流動 / 自己変形 / ナノ材料 / 曲げ加工 / 真性ひずみ / クリープ流動 / 金属膜 / 融点 / 格子不整合 / ナノスクリュー / 製膜 / 残留応力 / 不整合度 / 分子動力単 / 3軸ステージ
Research Abstract
A permanently bending technique of nanowires (NWs) was developed using misfit strain due to dissimilar material coating. The driving force of the bending is the residual stress. The novel mechanical process relies on a bending enhancement, where an NW's constraint against the bending deformation is removed by elevating temperature for inducing creep flow only in the NW. Theoretical investigations were also made in terms of molecular dynamics simulations and continuum mechanics. Furthermore, a manipulator was built for gripping and positioning an NW. With a help of the manipulator, the bending technique demonstrated the fabrication of micro/nanocoils.