Development of phase-space sampling molecular dynamics method for long time-scale analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Satoshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (30322069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Shinsuke  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80134469)
HARA Shotaro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任講師 (10401134)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / 分子動力学 / マルチスケール解析 / 転位 / 加速分子動力学
Research Abstract
We have developed a phase-space sampling molecular-dynamic method for long-time scale analysis inaccessible to molecular dynamics. Reaction pathway analysis based on the developed method was applied to Shuffle-Glide controversy of dislocation in silicon. As a result, it was found that glide-set dislocation is nucleated at high temperature and low stress and shuffle-set dislocation is nucleated at low temperature and high stress. Results also were applied to semiconductor and MEMS fields.