Establishment of an reliability evaluation scheme based on statistical analysis and electronic defect sensing for the reliability of silicon against fatigue failure
Project/Area Number |
20360052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIYA Shoji 名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00204628)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAYASHI Takahiro 豊田中央研究所, 研究員 (30324479)
TOKUDA Yutaka 愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30078927)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 疲労 / MEMS(マイクロマシン) / マイクロマシン / シリコン / ポリシリコン / 強度 / 初期損傷 / 疲労破壊 / 寿命予測 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 強度分布 / 寿命分布 / 損傷 / 等価き裂 |
Research Abstract |
A new scheme for statistical evaluation and estimation of fatigue lifetime of silicon was established. By applying the method developed in this study, a possible fatigue mechanism other than the already well-known hypothesis with surface oxidation as a key feature was newly suggested. It was also newly discovered by using electronic sensing method for mechanical damages on silicon surface that the electronic state of mechanical damage on silicon surface was sensitive to the gas species in environment, which suggests a possible mechanism inside the bulk material to reduce lifetime due to the existence of water or hydrogen.