Quantitative Nonlinear Ultrasonic Spectroscopy for Imperfect Interfaces and Imperfect Bonding by Guided Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
BIWA Shiro  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90273466)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Eiji  京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (30093313)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非破壊評価 / 超音波 / 非線形特性 / ラム波 / ガイド波 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 高調波 / 分散性 / 時間領域差分解析 / 不完全界面 / 接触界面 / 非線形界面モデル / レーザドップラー振動計測 / バースト波
Research Abstract
High-amplitude Lamb waves were excited on plates with contact or adhesive interfaces, and the propagated waveforms were analyzed by the time-frequency analysis to extract the nonlinear spectral components such as higher harmonics. As a result, the harmonic components were found to change their amplitude depending on the contact or adhesive conditions. Therefore, nonlinear Lamb wave characteristics are promising as a tool for evaluating the contact or adhesive conditions of plates. From a theoretical point of view, the flexural wave propagation was examined based on the Mindlin plate theory with nonlinear interface model. Furthermore, the conditions for cumulative growth of Lamb wave harmonics were derived based on the dispersion relation of Lamb waves.