Investigation into the degradation mechanism of environmental embrittlement using integrated in-situ nano mechanical testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MINOSHIMA Kohji  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 教授 (50174107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKATA Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40362454)
YONEZU Akio  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40398566)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsその場観察 / ナノメカニカルテスティング / 水素ぜい化 / 高強度材料 / 塑性特性 / 環境ぜい化
Research Abstract
In the light of plastic deformation at nano scale, this study investigated the mechanism of hydrogen embrittlement which is caused by hydrogen diffusion into a material. Nano indentation applying to high strength steels and model materials revealed that hydrogen absorption enhanced plastic deformation. This finding was also observed in the interfacial fracture toughness test, indicating that plastic deformation of thin film (which surrounds crack propagation) was promoted by hydrogen absorption, leading the variation in apparent fracture toughness.