Study on how to extract nano fiber clusters from bamboo and their application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Toru  Doshisha University, 理工学部, 教授 (20156821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Kazuya  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60319465)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノコンポジット / 竹繊維 / 複合材料 / セルロースミクロフィブリル / ナノファイバークラスター / BNFC(竹ナノファイバークラスター) / ナノ繊維 / CFRP / 微細構造 / 耐久性
Research Abstract
Nano fibers called MFC (Micro-Fibrillated Cellulose) were extracted from raw bamboo as well as other plant pulps. When they are mechanically extracted, MFC forms NFC (Nano Fiber Cluster). First, PLA was reinforced with fibrillated bamboo mono-filaments/BNFC. PLA is brittle and less temperature resistance. With an increase of mechanical process for extracting, NFC becomes complicated. The degree of cluster, α was well quantitatively determined by water absorption since the surface of nano fiber cellulose being hydrophilic increased with an increase of fibrillating process. When BNFC was mixed with PLA to form compounds for improving its toughness, strength and thermal resistance, α=3.5 was suitable. Light curing epoxy was well modified in its ductility by adding a small amount of NFC. NFC was hydrophilic, and solvent replacement method such as ethanol was developed. The fracture toughness of light curing epoxy significantly increased due to a small amount of NFC, 0.5~1% dispersion. Finally, epoxy matrix of carbon fiber composites was modified with NFC up to 1% and their high cycle fatigue strength was examined under tension-tension loading. The significant extension of fatigue life was obtained when 0.3wt% NFC was mixed into epoxy resin, where the ethanol replacement method was also applied.