Development of Fast Multiscale Dynamic Simulation Method and Its Application and Verification in Power MEMS Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Naoki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10206782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIYAMA Toshiyuki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30227681)
SANDOU Atsushi  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 知能機械工学科, 講師 (50435442)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動的解析 / モデル縮約法 / マルチスケール解析 / MEMS / 不確かさ / エッチングシミュレーション / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 確率均質化法 / 重合メッシュ法 / 高速化 / 応答曲面法 / 熱流体一構造連成 / パワーMEMS / 熱流体-構造連成解析 / マイクロ燃焼器 / 最適設計 / 熱流体解析 / 構造解析 / マイクロガスタービンエンジン
Research Abstract
This study aims at the development of fast dynamic analysis method for a structure consisting of very large number of repeated unit microstructures and at the design, fabrication and experiment of MEMS combustor. With the use of model order reduction technique, a developed computational method is practical because it allows fast computing by parallel processing on a standard PC and also because it is capable of predicting the phenomena that may occur with very low probability considering the uncertainties of loading condition. Also stochastic homogenization method was developed that can predict the effect of misalignment of approximately 1, 000 nozzles in the flame holder. In the experiment, stable combustion with the temperature 1150K to 1350K was confirmed.